Zoom videoconference service now available from inside Indico. Use Single SignOn (SSO) to login with your home institute's account and login service.
20th European Young Statisticians Meeting

from Monday, 14 August 2017 (09:00) to Friday, 18 August 2017 (13:00)
Uppsala University (Ångströmslaboratoriet)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
14 Aug 2017
15 Aug 2017
16 Aug 2017
17 Aug 2017
18 Aug 2017
AM
09:00 --- Registration ---
09:30 --- Introduction ---
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Invited speaker - Sequential Monte Carlo: basic principles and algorithmic inference - Jimmy Olsson (Royal Institute of Technology)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
09:00 Invited Speaker - Non-limiting spatial extremes - Jenny Wadsworth (Lancaster University)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
10:00 --- Coffee ---
10:30 Delete or Merge Regressors algorithm - Dr Agnieszka Prochenka (Warsaw University)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
Paper
11:00 The Elicitation Problem - Dr Tobias Fissler (University of Bern)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
Paper
11:30 Testing independence for multivariate time series by the auto-distance correlation matrix - Dr Maria Pitsillou (Department of Mathematics & Statistics, Cyprus)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
Paper
09:00 Inference on covariance matrices and operators using concentration inequalities - Adam Kashlak (Cambridge Centre for Analysis, University of Cambridge)   (Museum Gustavianum)
Paper
09:30 Predict extreme influenza epidemics - Maud Thomas (Université Pierre et Marie Curie)   (Museum Gustavianum)
10:00 --- Guided tour of the museum ---
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Invited speaker - Formal languages for stochastic modelling - Jane Hillston (University of Edinburgh)   (Museum Gustavianum)
09:00 Finite Mixture of C-vines for Complex Dependence - O. Ozan Evkaya (Atılım University)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
Paper
09:30 Joint Bayesian nonparametric reconstruction of dynamical equations - Mr Christos Merkatas (Department of Mathematics, University of the Aegean, Greece)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
10:00 Viterbi process for pairwise Markov models - Mr Joonas Sova (University of Tartu)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Invited Speaker - Independent component analysis using third and fourth cumulants - Hannu Oja (University of Turku)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
09:00 Invited Speaker - Random Networks - Svante Janson (Uppsala University)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
10:00 --- Coffee ---
10:30 Theoretical and simulation results on heavy-tailed fractional Pearson diffusions - Mr Ivan Papić (Department of Mathematics, J.J. Strossmayer University of Osijek)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
Paper
11:00 Copula based BINAR models with applications - Andrius Buteikis (Faculty of Mathematics and Informatics, Vilnius University)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
Paper
11:30 Simulating and Forecasting Human Population with General Branching Process - Dr Plamen Trayanov (Sofia Univeristy "St. Kliment Ohridski")   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
PM
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00 Invited speaker - Sequential Monte Carlo: basic principles and algorithmic inference - Jimmy Olsson (Royal Institute of Technology)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
14:00 Can humans be replaced by computers in taxa recognition? - Dr Johanna Ärje (University of Jyväskylä, Department of Mathematics and Statistics)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
Paper
14:30 Nonparametric estimation of gradual change points in the jump behaviour of an Ito semimartingale - Mr Michael Hoffmann (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
Paper
15:00 --- Coffee ---
15:30 Matrix Independent Component Analysis - Mr Joni Virta (University of Turku)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
Paper
16:00 AIC post-selection inference in linear regression - Mr Ali Charkhi (KULeuven)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
Paper
16:30 Multilevel Functional Principal Component Analysis for Unbalanced Data - Zuzana Rošťáková (Institute of Measurement Science, Slovak Academy of Sciences)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
Paper
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00 Some recent characterization based goodness of fit tests - Dr Bojana Milošević (Faculty of Mathematics)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
Paper
13:30 Methods for bandwidth detection in kernel conditional density estimations - Ms Katerina Konecna (Masaryk University)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
Paper
Slides
14:00 Controlled branching processes in Biology: a model for cell proliferation - Ms Carmen Minuesa Abril (University of Extremadura)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
14:30 Parameter Estimation for Discretely Observed Infinite-Server Queues with Markov-Modulated Input - Ms Birgit Sollie (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
15:00 --- Coffee ---
15:30 Fréchet means and Procrustes analysis in Wasserstein space - Dr Yoav Zemel (Ecole polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
16:00 Modeling of vertical and horizontal variation in multivariate functional data - Mr Niels Olsen (Københvans Universitet)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
16:30 Best Unbiased Estimators for Doubly Multivariate Data - Mr Arkadiusz Kozioł (Faculty of Mathematics, Computer Science and Econometrics University of Zielona Góra, Szafrana 4a, 65-516 Zielona Góra, Poland)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00 Invited Speaker - Embedding machine learning in stochastic process algebra - Jane Hillston (University of Edinburgh)   (Museum Gustavianum)
14:00 Efficient estimation for diffusions - Nina Munkholt Jakobsen (University of Copenhagen)   (Museum Gustavianum)
Paper
14:30 Estimates for distributions of Hölder semi-norms of random processes from spaces F_ψ(Ω) - Mr Dmytro Zatula (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
Paper
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00 Invited Speaker - Independent component analysis using third and fourth cumulants - Hannu Oja (University of Turku)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
14:00 E-optimal approximate block designs for treatment-control comparisons - Mr Samuel Rosa (Comenius University in Bratislava)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
Paper
14:30 Information criteria for structured sparse variable selection - Mr Bastien Marquis (Université Libre de Bruxelles)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
Paper
15:00 --- Coffee ---
15:30 Mallows' Model Based on Lee Distance - Mr Nikolay Nikolov (Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Acad. G.Bontchev str., block 8, 1113 Sofia, Bulgaria)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
Paper
16:00 Confidence regions in Cox proportional hazards model with measurement errors - Ms Oksana Chernova (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
Paper
16:30 Stability of the Spectral EnKF under nested covariance estimators - Marie Turčičová (Charles University, Prague)   (Ångströmslaboratoriet)
Paper
Slides
12:00 --- Lunch ---